Clark School Home UMD

ISR News Story

Congratulations, ISR graduates!

Congratulations to these graduating ISR students!

Ph.D. graduates

Eduardo Romero Arvelo, Ph.D. EE

Chongxi Bao, Ph.D. EE

Andrew Berkovich, Ph.D. EE

Lauren Field, Ph.D. BioE

Hyun Tae Kim, Ph.D. ME

Frank Lagor, Ph.D. AE

Joshua Langsfeld, Ph.D. ME

Wentao Luan, Ph.D. EE

Van Sy Mai, Ph.D. EE

Ren Mao, Ph.D. EE

Mahshid Najafi, Ph.D. EE

Ivan Penskiy, Ph.D. ME

Leonard Petnga, Ph.D. CEE

Daigo Shishika, Ph.D. AE

Deepa Sritharan, Ph.D. ME

Thomas Winkler, Ph.D. BioE

Chau-Wai Wong, Ph.D. EE

Min Ye, Ph.D. EE (July)

Zhijian Zhang, Ph.D. ME

 

MSSE graduates

Adeola Awowale, MSSE

Cara Chuang, MSSE

Jacob Moschler, MSSE

Michael Morency, MSSE

Akshay Prasad, MSSE

Edward Zontek-Carney, MSSE

 

MS degree graduates

Brett Barkley, M.S. AE

Maria Coelho, M.S. Civil Systems

Weisheng Ding, M.S. EE

Brooks Muller, M.S. AE

Liangchen Xi, M.S. EE

 

MEng degree graduates

Ahmad Uzair, M.Eng SE

Miguel Norman Franco Venegas Zambrana

 

MEng in Robotics graduates

Banuprathap  Anandan 

Pranav  Bende

Shanmukha Manoj  Bhumireddy

Aditya Earanky

Kajal Gada 

Kanishka Ganguly 

Vishakha Goyal 

James Grimplin 

Prudhvi Gurram 

Ankur Mahendra Jain

Gregory Lee Jenkins 

Lakshman Kuttuva Nandhakumar 

Chirag Ashok Majithia 

Dennis John Nesline 

Patrick Nolan 

Chethan Mysore Parameshwara 

Vivek Prayakarao 

Aldrin Racelis 

Aaron Sirken

Meghav Verma 

Durga Venkata Kiran Yakkala

 

Graduate Certificate in Robotics 

Michele Hoefer 
 
Alexander Klinger
 

Bachelors degree graduates

Anurupa Bhonsale, B.S. Mathematics

Julia Downing, B.S. MSE

Tom Schmitt, B.S. MSE

James Williams, B.S. Biological Sciences

 

Related Articles:
Espy-Wilson Honored at UMD’s First to ADVANCE Celebration
Alumnus Omur Ozel joins George Washington University as tenure-track faculty
Khaligh Leads NSF-Funded REU and IRES Summer Programs 
Ulukus Named ECE Associate Chair for Graduate Studies
ECE Inducts Three New Distinguished Alumni
Alumnus Ravi Tandon Receives 2018 Keysight Early Career Professor Award 
ECE Names 2017-2018 Distinguished Dissertation Fellows
Ulukus named Anthony Ephremides Professor in Information Sciences and Systems
ECE Professors Abshire, Goldsman, and Newcomb Participate in ISCAS 2017
MSSE student Jessica Knizhnik wins INCOSE/Kossiakoff Scholarship

May 16, 2017


Prev   Next

 

 

Current Headlines

Clark School student teams sweep MAV competition

Alum Domenic Forte receives $1M ECASE-Army cybersecurity award

2019 Dean's Doctoral and Master's Student Research Awards

Simon, Lau to investigate neural bases of natural language understanding

Helping robots remember

University Medal Awarded to Electrical Engineering Senior Jerome Quenum

Smart signals, safer intersections

BBI Announces FY19 Seed Grant Awards

Clark School Research in the News: Transplant Organ Flown by UAS

Have You Seen this Cube?

News Resources

Return to Newsroom

Search News

Archived News

Events Resources

Events Calendar