Top

October 2022

SU MO TU WE TH FR SA
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Submit an Event
Previous

October 2022

Next
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25

4:00 p.m. NSA Information Session

4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Paint Branch Distinguished Lecture in Applied Physics

26

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Getting to the Heart of Science Communication: A Guide to Effective Engagement

27

28

10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m. NACS Seminar: A theory of locomotor learning across timescales

29

10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. St. Mary's County STE(A)M Festival

30

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m. NACS Seminar: A Cortical Circuit for Audio Visual Predictions

11:00 a.m. CHBE Seminar: Dr. Cheryl Bodnar, Assoc. Prof., Experiential Engr Educ., Henry M. Rowan Col. of Engr.

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Quantum Fridays Seminar Series: Christopher Baldwin

1:00 p.m. WillowTree Apps Information Session

2:00 p.m. MRC Seminar: Deploying Autonomous Service Mobile Robots, And Keeping Them Autonomous

8

9

10

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. HESP Seminar: Neural encoding of spatial changes in a speech stream

5:00 p.m. Precision Systems Information Session

11

9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Bioscience Day

5:00 p.m. Michael Baker International Information Session

12

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. DEVSCI Colloquium: Ethnic-Racial Identity: Promoting Purpose and Power

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. HESP Seminar: Electrophysiological advances to improve management with hearing aids and cochlear...

3:30 p.m. MSE Seminar: Dr. David Clarke, Harvard University

13

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. CHBE Seminar: Dr. Velencia Witherspoon, NIH

4:00 p.m. NSA Information Session

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. US Navy NUPOC Information Session

14

10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Distinguished Scholar-Teacher Talk: Matt Roesch

11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Electrical and Computer Engineering Fall Career Fair

11:00 a.m. CHBE Seminar: Dr. Yanxin Liu, Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Maryland

15

16

17

5:30 p.m. Rocket Lab Information Session

6:30 p.m. Science on Tap: How our smell changes through life and disease

18

19

The DEI Civil Empowerment Seminar Series: Dr. Khalid Kadir

20

5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Blue Origin and the Four Futures of Human Space Flight

21

10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m. NACS Seminar: Enhanced Perception and Cognition in Deaf Sign Language Users?

11:00 a.m. CHBE Seminar: Thomas Greszler, SAFT

1:00 p.m. Micron Tech Talk

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Booz Allen Hamilton Colloquium: Michael Lundberg, Booz Allen Hamilton

22

23

24

25

4:00 p.m. NSA Information Session

4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Paint Branch Distinguished Lecture in Applied Physics

26

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Getting to the Heart of Science Communication: A Guide to Effective Engagement

27

28

10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m. NACS Seminar: A theory of locomotor learning across timescales

29

10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. St. Mary's County STE(A)M Festival

30

31

1

2

3

4

5

  • Audience: